FRIDAY, JUNE 14, 2019

general schedule

1 p.m. to 10 p.m.

FESTIVAL OPENS

1 p.m. to 5 p.m.                         Solo Piping Competition

1 p.m. to 6 p.m.                        Visit the many Clans & Organizations LEARN MORE

Please NOTE: we are opening the gates at 1 p.m. for people to view the solo band competition. not all festival areas will be up and running. All areas will be open by 4 p.m.

CELTIC ROCK STAGE

Bandicoots

Heather Queen Contest

The Rogues

Heather Queen Coronation

Cleghorn

 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

7:15 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

8:30 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

8:45 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.

 

HEAVY ATHLETICS FIELD

Exhibitions: Braemar Stone, Clachneart Stone, Weight Throw Hammer, Caber Toss and Sheaf Toss

4:00 p.m.

 

CHILDREN'S AREA

Mini-Golf, tattoos, balloon animals, mini-athletics, crafts and more!

4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

 

WHISKY & SPIRITS TENT

Master Class - Featuring Belhaven Beers

7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15, 2019

general schedule

FESTIVAL OPENS

British Car Show (near main gate) VOTE for the best!

OPENING CEREMONIES/Parade of the Tartans

Shortbread Contest Judging (CHICAGO SCOTS TENT)

Haggis Hurling Contest (Heavy Athletic Field) (Sign-up by 4PM @ CHICAGO SCOTS Tent)

Haggis Eating Contest (Heavy Athletic Field) (Sign-up by 430PM @ CHICAGO SCOTS Tent)

8 a.m. to 10 p.m.

8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

 

CELTIC ROCK STAGE

The Rogues

Bandicoots

Knobbly Knees Contest

John Ballantyne’s Crazy Heart

Cleghorn

Bandicoots

Winning Pipe Band

The Rogues

Cleghorn

 

Visit the many Clans & Organizations LEARN MORE

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

3:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

6:45 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.

8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

CLANS & ORGANIZATIONS AREA

8:00 a.m.

12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.               Parade of the Tartans (includes organziations) will be held on the Heavy Athletics Field

CHILDREN'S AREA

Mini-golf, tattoos, mini-athletics, train rides &  more!

Face Painting

Train Rides

9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m. to 5:00 pm

Whisky & Spirit Tent

Master Whisky Tasting - Laphroaig

Tent Opens for General Admission

11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

DOGS OF Scotland

Agility Show

Agility Show

Agility Show

10 a.m.

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

MIDWEST PIPE BAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Check-in at Participant Registration

Band Reps meeting (Piping Tent)

Pipe Band Competition

7 a.m.

10:30 a.m.

1 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

RUGBY FIELD

High School Division

Men’s Division

Old Boys

8:30 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.

11:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

HIGHLAND DANCE STAGE

Pre-Premier registration (Dance Tent)

Pre-Premier Competition

Intermediate & Premier Registration

Intermediate & Premier Competition

9 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

1:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

HEAVY ATHLETICS FIELD

16 LB. Clachneart Stone

56 LB. Weight Throw for Distance

28 LB. Weight Throw for Distance

22 LB. Hammer

Opening Ceremonies/Parade of Tartans

Caber Toss

20 LB. Sheaf Toss

56 LB. Weight Throw for Height

Haggis Hurling Contest

Haggis Eating Contest

MASSED BANDS

9:45 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.

12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

3:15 p.m. to 4 p.m.

4:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

5 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.

6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.